IWSAWC 2002 Preliminary Technical Program


8:45 - 8:55 Opening

8:55 - 10:00 Session I: Devices (Chair: Michael Beigl, University of Karlsruhe)

Interaction of All IP Mobile Internet Devices with Networked Appliances in Residential Home
Latvakoski Juhani, Paakkonen P, Pakkala D, Tikkala A, Remes J, Valitalo P (VTT Electronics, Finland)

Progressive HTML for Proximate and Automatic Interactions
Arnaud Troel, Michel Banatre, Frederic Weis (IRISA, France)

Superphony: Towards Ubiquitous Audio Communication Services
Marc Lacoste, Patrick Paniez, Aime Vareille (France Telecom R&D, France)

10:00 - 10:30 Break

10:30 - 12:00 Session II: Networks and Communications (Chair: David Greaves, University of Cambridge)

DBGlobe: A Data-Centric Approach to Global Computing
Alexandros Karakasidis, Evaggelia Pitoura (University of Ioannina, Greece)

A Service Based Architecture for In-Vehicle Telematics Systems
Denis Reilly, A Taleb-Bendiab (Liverpool John Moores University, UK)

Autonomous and Asynchronous Operation of Networked Appliances with Mobile Agent,
Soko Aoki, Jin Nakazawa, Hideyuki Tokuda (Keio University, Japan)

Research and Implementation of Mobile Ad Hoc Network Emulation System
Liu Wei-guo, Song Han-tao (Beijing Institute of Technology, China)

12:00 - 13:50 Lunch

13:50 - 15:30 Session III: Home Networks, Networked Appliances, and Security (Chair: Yoshito Tobe, Tokyo Denki University)

Control Software for Home Automation and Design Aspects
David Greaves (University of Cambridge, UK)

A Framework for Connecting Home Computing Middleware
Eiji Tokunaga, Hiro Ishikawa, Makoto Kurahashi, Yasunobu Morimoto, Tatsuo Nakajima (Waseda University, Japan)

A Flexible, Privacy-Preserving Authentication Framework for Ubiquitous Computing Environments
Jalal Al-Muhtadi, Anand Ranganathan, Roy Campbell, M Dennis Mickunas (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)

An Efficient and Flexible Access Control Framework for Java Programs in Mobile Terminals
Hiroyuki Tomimori, Yukikazu Natamoto (NEC, Japan)

15:30 - 16:00 Break

16:00 - 16:55 Session IV: Wearable Computing (Chair: Tatsuo Nakajima, Waseda University)

An Architecture Concept for Ubiquitous Computing Aware Wearable Computers
Martin Bauer, Bernd Brugge, Gudrun Klinker, Asa MacWilliams, Thomas Reicher, Chiristian Sandor, Martin Wagner
(Technische Universitat Munchen, Germany)

LifeMinder: A Wearable Healthcare Support System Using User's Context
Kazushige Ouchi, Takuji Suzuki, Miwako Doi (Toshiba, Japan)

The eSleeve: A Novel Wearable Computer Configuration for the Discovery of Situated Information
Cliff Randell, Henk Muller (University of Bristol, UK)

16:55 - 17:00 Closing