RTCSA 2002 Technical Program

You will be able to use our multimedia projecter, when you present your paper at North Building of Mita Campus.

March 18

9:45-10:00     Opening

10:00-11:30    Resource Management (1)                     Room A: Chair Kwei-Jay Lin

 

Energy-Efficient Dual Voltage/Pipelined Caches for Real-Time Embedded Systems(L)

Hung-Cheng Wu, Tien-Fu Chen (National Chung Cheng University)

 

Applying RMA to Engine Management System(L)

Shinichi Iiyama, Hiroaki Takada, Hideaki Suganuma (Toyohashi University of Technology)

 

Time-Memory Scheduling and Code Generation of Real-Time Embedded Software (L)

Chen-Hau Gao, Pao-Ann Hsiung (National Chung Cheng University)

 

10:00-11:30    Tools                                        Room B: Chair Jing Chen

 

Stable States Based Monitoring of Real-Time Software Systems (S)

Mohammad Zulkernine, Rudolph E. Seviora (University of Waterloo)

 

Implementation of an Esterel-based Toolkit for Designing DSP Software Applications(L)

Hahnsang Kim, Thierry Turletti (INRIA –Sophia Antipolis)

 

Esto: a Platform Independent Toolset to Develop Embedded Applications(S)

Chaedeok Lim, Hyung-Taek Lim, Young-Kuk Kim (Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute)

 

12:00-13:30   Lunch

 

13:30-15:30   System (1)                                  Room A: Chair Joseph Ng

 

Comparison on Virtual Memory Management Algorithms in a Real-Time Kernel on a RISC Processor(L)

Yukikazu Nakamoto (NEC Networks Development Laboratries)

 

Building Middleware Components for Ubiquitous Computing on Commodity Software(S)

Tatsuo Nakajima, Eiji Tokunaga, Hiro Ishikawa (Waseda University)

 

Process Migration in Distributed Real-Time Systems (L)

Fredrik Gustafsson, Jorgen Hansson, Sang H. Son (OSE Systems Inc.)

 

A Real-Time Garbage Collection Mechanism for Flash-Memory Storage Systems in Embedded Systems(L)

Li-Pin Chang, Tei-Wei Kuo (National Taiwan University)

 

 

13:30-15:30   Testing                                     Room B: Chair Farn Wang

 

Testability of Dynamic Real-Time System(S)

Birgitta Lindstrom, Jonas Mellin, Sten Andler (University of Skovde)

 

Testing Distributed Real-Time Systems: An Efficient Method@Which Ensures Controllability and Optimizes Observability(L)

Ahmed Khoumsi (Universite de Sherbrooke)

 

Towards a Framework for Automated Testing of Transaction-Based Real-Time Systems(S)

Robert Nilsson, Sten F. Andler, Jonas Mellin (University of Skovde)

 

Enhanced Software Instruction Counter Method for Test Coverage Analysis of Real-Time Software(L)

Daeyoung Kim, Yann-Hang Lee, Deming Liu, Alice Lee (Arizona State University)

 

16:00-17:30   Design                                     Room A: Chair Yukikazu Nakamoto

 

Practical Considerations in Designing Distributed Real-Time Systems: A Case Study on an FIP-based System(L)

Minsoo Ryu, Seongsoo Hong (Seoul National University)

 

Components in Real-time Systems(S)

Damir Isovic, Christer Norstrom (Malardalen University)

 

 

 

 

16:00-17:30   Database                                    Room B: Chair Sang Son

 

Integrated and Adaptive Optimistic Concurrency Control Method for Real-Time Databases(L)

Jan Lindstrom (University of Helsinki)

 

Design and Implementation of Object-Relational Queries and Data types for the Object-Relational Real-time DBMS(S)

Yoo-min Park, Myung-nam Bae, Wan Choi, Byung-sun Lee (ETRI)

 

March 19

 

9:00-11:00    Resource Management (2)                    Room A: Chair Tei-Wei Kuo

 

Optimal Resource-replication and the Priority Ceiling Protocol(L)

Sanjoy K. Baruah (The University of North Carolina)

 

Using Artificial Neural Networks for Admission Control in Firm Real-Time Systems(L)

Jorgen Hansson, Magnus T. Helgasson, Sang H. Son, Tom Ziemke (Linkoping University)

 

An Efficient Method for the Supervisory Control of Dense Real-Time@Discrete Event Systems(L)

Ahmed Khoumsi, Mustapha Nourelfath (Unievrsite de Sherbrooke)

 

9:00-11:00    Formal Method                              Room B: Chair Kim, Young-Kuk

 

Verification of Real-Time Embedded Systems using Petri Net Models and Timed Automata(L)

Luis Alejandro Cortes, Petru Eles, Zebo Peng (Linkoping University)

 

A Schema for Formalisms of Event Composition(L)

Jonas Mellin, Sten F. Andler (University of Skovde)

 

Symmetric Model-Checking of Concurrent Timed Automata with Clock-Restriction Diagram(L)

Farn Wang (Institute of Information Science, Academia Sinica)

 

Modular Specification and Verification Method for Hybrid Real-Time Systems(L)

Satoshi Yamane (Kanazawa University)

 

11:30-12:30  Invited Talk                                Room A: Chair Hideyuki Tokuda

Toward Real Pervasive Computing World: WatchPad

Hiroshi Ishikawa (IBM Japan)

 

12:30-13:30  Lunch

 

13:30-17:00  Tour

 

March 20

 

9:00-10:30    QOS                                         Room A: Chair Kazunori Takashio

 

A Scheme on Measuring MPEG Video QoS with Human Perspective(L)

Joseph K.Y. Ng, Karl R.P.H. Leung, Wai Wong, Victor C.S. Lee, Calvin K.C. Hui (Hong Kong Baptist University)

 

A Statistical QoS Degradation Support for Fault Tolerance in Multi-resolution Video Servers(L)

Minseok Song, Heonshik Shin (Seoul National University)

 

Design and Implementation of Resource Reservation with QoS Profile Handler(L)

Nobuhiko Nishio, Hideyuki Tokuda (Keio University)

 

9:00-10:30    Communication                               Room B: Chair Hidenori Nakazato

 

Effects of Varying Phasings of Message Queuing in CAN Based Systems(L)

Thomas Nolte, Hans Hansson, Christer Norstrom (Malardalen University)

 

Evaluation of Equation-based TCP-Friendly Congestion Control under Lossy Environment(L)

S. W. Ng, Edward Chan (City University of Hong Kong)

 

Performance Evaluation and Improvement for Urgent Aperiodic Message in WorldFIP(S)

Zhi WANG, Ye_qiong SONG, Hai-bin YU, Youxian SUN (Zhejiang University)

 

11:00-13:00   System (2)                                       Room A: Chair Tatsuo Nakajima

 

The Implementation of Hierarchical CBS Schedulers in RED-Linux(L)

Kwei-Jay Lin, Song Wang, Tai-Yi Kuan, Seongje Cho (University of California)

On-Chip Monitoring of Single- and Multiprocessor Hardware Real-Time Operating Systems(L)

MOHAMMED EL SHOBAKI (MALARDALEN UNIVERSITY)

 

An Implementation Method of SIGTRAN for Multi Service Switching Systems(S)

Hyunjeong Lee, Hyunsang Yu, Byungsun Lee (Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute)

 

Parallel Digital Signal Processing of Phased Array Radar in Real-time Environments(S)

Pangfeng Liu, Yu-Lin Su, Yi-Lin Chu, Shinn-Liang Chen, Cheng-Hsin Chang (National Taiwan University)

 

 

11:00-13:00   Resource Management (3)                        Room B: Chair Hiroaki Takada

 

EDF Scheduling on Multiprocessor Platforms: Some (Perhaps) Counterintuitive Observations(L)

Joel Goossens, Shelby Funk, Sanjoy Baruah (Universite Libre de Bruxelles)

 

Real-time Scheduling for Multimedia Streams Over Resource-Constrained Networks(S)

Huey-Min Sun, Chia-Mei Chen, LihChyun Shu (National Sun-Yat-Sen University)

 

Flexibility Driven Scheduling and Mapping for Distributed Real-Time System(L)

Paul Pop, Petru Eles, Zebo Peng (Linkoping University)